About the Book

KEN ROGERS best-selling book will take you back home to the famous terraced streets of Everton & Scottie Road and inspire memories of your childhood, your parents and grandparents, and your old neighbours.
The best-selling 'Lost Tribe of Everton & Scottie Road' book encouraged thousands of people to retrace their roots into the heart of one of Liverpool's most famous and historic inner city districts. Now the long awaited follow up is available, the Lost Tribe The People's Memories.
BUY NOW
Now sold out but available as ebook
BUY E-BOOK

Everton and Scottie Road Memory Book



This Memory Book was captured as part of the launch activity of the "Lost Tribe of Everton & Scottie Road" publication. Author Ken Rogers would like to thank all Lost Tribe members who attended events from the summer of 2010.

Want to add to a tribute or memory?

Recent Memory Book Entries


Sort by: ��Search:

From: Murray, Kevan

Street Name:Caros St Street Number:12

Memory:Hello Pauline and Roy, I hope you are both well, I'm off to see the oncologist tomorrow and find out how they are going to treat me. I think I'll feel better for knowing that. I got my email off to George Roy and he's replied telling me about his grandkids and his daughters horses. He sounds like he's had a really good life out there.

From: Mullally, Tony

Street Name:Harrogate Street Number:7

Memory:For Mary McMahon. I went to school with your brother John. We were best mates and knocked around together. Dino as we called him was a fount of knowledge about his favourite subject, dinosaurs. We served our time as electrical apprentices together at a company called James Scott. We lost contact after we came out of our time as I went contracting and Dino became a spark on the QE2. Bumped into him a couple of times in the late 70's, but not heard from him since. I remember your mum and dad being very nice people and always making me very welcome at your house. As I recall your dad was a very intelligent person as well as being a lovely bloke.

From: Hayes, Peter

Street Name:Cadmus Street Number:26

Memory:Hello there, Don Currie. Yes, my brother Fred was born 4th Dec. 1944. Were you in school with him? Good health to all LTE folks. Peter in Canada. June 9/18

From: Pauline

Maiden Name:Lawson
Street Name:Northumberland terrace Street Number:53

Memory:Hi Kevan, thinking of you, take care, speak soon xx

From: Murray, Kevan

Street Name:Caros St Street Number:12

Memory:Hi Roy and Pauline thank you both for your kind words, I will be getting sorted out soon and hopefully it will be all good. I have a good feeling it will go well and everything will be ok. I hope so anyway. I must get an email off to Georgie as well but haven't had much time lately with the hospital and everything else. I'm absolutely made up we're in contact with each other and that's down to you Roy, and thanks again to you Pauline for speaking to Malcolm about Martin and Gerrard Fife. I'll keep you both informed about my progress. I'ts nice to know there are people who care. But again that's scouters for you.

From: CURRIE, DON

Street Name:Eastlake street Street Number:9

Memory:Peter Is your brother Freddy's birthday 4 December? DON CURRIE (Heyworth St School 1951-1955

From: Hankin, Roy

Maiden Name:Hankin
Street Name:49 Northumberland Terrace

Memory:Alo Kevan, that,s terrible news mate,realy do feel for you .at least your,e in good hands and it sounds as if there confident of getting you sorted.keep us all informed regards Roy....

From: Pauline

Maiden Name:Lawson
Street Name:Northumberland terrace Street Number:53

Memory:Hi Kevan, hope treatment doesn't take too long for you, but hey, getting better is the main thing, hope your daughter has a great tine, went to Australia to visit my son and family, 2007, it was nice, but wouldn't like to live there, nothing like home ha ha

From: Murray, Kevan

Street Name:Caros St Street Number:12

Memory:Hi Pauline, thank you for your kind words and yes I will stay positive, I have to for my own sanity and also my daughter is due to go on holiday to Australia and New Zealand and if she finds out she won't go and I don't want that especially as they have said I'm curable.

From: Pauline

Maiden Name:Lawson
Street Name:Northumberland terrace Street Number:53

Memory:Hi Kevan Murray, so sorry to hear this, and hope everything goes well for you, stay positive Kevan x